VISA EXEMPTION


The Vietnam Government agreed to grant visa exemption for travellers from below countries:
Asian Countries
a.  Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, The Phillipines, Laos, Brunei (exempt validity: 30 days)
b. Cambodia, Japan, South Korea (15 days)
c. Cambodia (14 days)
European Countries
a.  Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Russia, UK, France, Italy, Spain, Germany (15 days)
b. Belarus (30 days)
South America Country
a. Chile (90 days)

Visa Exemption Procedure:
Clients entry to Vietnam go ahead to immigration booth to complete quarantine and immigration procedure with passport ready and return ticket. Airport customs police will stamp 2 checks to passport: 1 stamp at point entry and the second mark the time that visitors that allowed staying (day of entry plus 15 days) 

Remark:
– Countries and its citizen do not need Vietnam Visa for tourist purposes in a single time.
–  Passport must be valid at least 6 months
– The next entry date must be 30 days from the last departure


E-VISA


An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department visa electronic system. Vietnam E-visa is valid for maximum of 30 days, single entry.
E-visa fee (25 USD) is paid via electronic payment gateway as prescribed by the Immigration Department. The fee will not be refunded in case the applicant is refused to grant e-visa.
A complete list of nationalities can be found here . The application can be processed through the website https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/ or  www.immigration.gov.vn
Citizens from select countries will be able to apply for their Vietnam visas via an online portal under the following conditions:
– One-time effect
– Maximum stay of 30 days

Applicability:
– Travelers who do not belong to the list of visa exempt countries like Switzerland, Ireland, and so on (around 30-50 countries)
– Travelers who are from countries of visa exemption but wish to apply for a multiple-entry visa.
For example: A traveler who holds a French citizenship applies for entry twice, each of which is less than 30 day separate. For the 1st time, he/she is granted with visa exemption. And then for the 2nd time, he/she can apply for E-Visa or vice versa.

Inapplicability:
– Travelers who are under bilateral admission for visa exemption
– Travelers who apply for entry/exit through International road gates like Tịnh Biên, Mộc Bài and so on (since the facilities there do not allow them to process the E-Visa acceptance).
– Travelers who are from “sensitive” countries like Pakistan, Turkey, Nigeria, some Muslim and African countries and so on.
– Travelers from countries/ territories those are excluded from the E-Visa admission list.

Remarks:
E-visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to grant new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/ organization/ individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
Foreigners who entry Vietnam must comply with Vietnamese law.
Inviting/guaranteeing foreigners in accordance with Section 1, Article 16, Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam; can be applied through electronic system.
For tourists who enter Vietnam multiple times, please apply for Visa at Embassy or Visa On Arrival.


VISA FROM VIETNAMESE EMBASSY


You can also apply for Vietnamese visa at the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in your country. The standard visa is the tourist visa valid for a 1 month stay or tourist visa valid for a 3 month stay. You can apply for a tourist visa at the Vietnamese embassy of your country. Be aware that your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the last day of your stay in Vietnam and that you must have one blank page left for the visa stamp.

To apply for a visa you must fill in a form (1 copy) that you can download from the website of the embassy of your country (or that you can collect at the embassy), 2 identity photos (recent one: less than 6 months old) and your passport. Then, you just have to go to the embassy with all the papers and the money for the visa fee. In some countries, you may have the possibility to apply for the visa via post by sending all the papers, money order and your passport together with a second envelope with your home address on it (to have your passport sent back to you) to the embassy. The embassy will send your passport back with the visa stamp inside. Check with your local Vietnam embassy.


VISA ON ARRIVAL


Halong Charm/Orient Charm can take care of the visa procedure upon your arrival at the following airports: Hanoi, Danang, Saigon. Just follow the procedure described below.
Procedure for visa on arrival.       
1. After receiving your passport information and passport scan, we will apply the visa approval letter (FREE) for you and your partners. And I will send it back to you once it is done.
2. Once you receive the visa approval letter, please check all the information to see whether it is correct or not
3. Print it out and bring it with you from your original countries, together with 01 passport picture of each (4x6 cm - white background) and cash: 25 USD per person for single entry / 50 USD per person for multiple entries in cash (only US Dollar is accepted). You also need to fill in the form of visa request. To download the Visa form for Vietnam, please click here.
4. Show it to the staff before getting on flights to Vietnam (if required)
5. Arrive at airport in Hanoi/Ho Chi Minh City, show the letter to the Immigration Office and pay the stamp fee. This might take long depending on how busy the airport is at your arrival time (you can also choose to book the fast-track service at surcharge to avoid queueing).


TRANSIT VISA


The transit Visa is no longer available. Maximum length of stay 3 days. Requirements for entry and exit and 1 international airport gate. Does not apply to land border gates Guests need more support staff procedures at the airport to get the approval granted Transit visa


URGENT/SPECIAL VISA


If by some chance you do not have any authorization or visa before arriving in the country, Halong Charm/Orient Charm can take care of the situation at your arrival at the airport. Some fees will be charged over and above the usual fees for this service.
For citizens of “sensitive” nationalities example: Iran; Iraq; Sri-Lanka; Kenya; Turkey; Bangladesh; Jordan; Pakistan; Syria; Togo; Saudi Arabia; Samoa; Nigeria; Lebanon; Yemen; Ecuador, Turkish, Banglades…
Same procedure as “normal” nationalities but instead of providing only the information on the participant’s passports: full name, date of birth, nationality. Passport number, date of issue, etc…. the travelers must also have below document to obtain the Visa authorization:
– A scan of the passport
– Confirmation of hotels booking during the entire stay
– Confirmation of international and domestic airline tickets for the entire trip
– The tour program
– Guarantee document by the travel agency
The last 4 documents can be provided by Halong Charm/Orient Charm.
The fee for the service will be higher (about 70 USD in addition of the normal fee). The time to obtain the visa authorization is also longer, about 10 working day.


VISA REGULATION FOR PHU QUOC ISLAND


According to overseas entry, exit and residence regulation for Phu Quoc Island, foreign visitors and Vietnamese nationals holding foreign passports are permitted to stay in the island without a visa not beyond 30 days. In case of foreigners who come to Vietnam by international gate (including air and sea), stay at transit area at the gate, and then forwarded to Phu Quoc Island is also exempt from visa requirements in accordance with this.
Currently there is no immigration office in Phu Quoc Airport so if clients have transit flight that needs to apply visa from overseas.

Have any questions? Please contact us Contact us Don't worry, we won't share your details with anyone else
  • Click to Verify - This site has chosen a thawte SSL Certificate to improve Web site security

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.